• Facebook - White Circle
  • Email - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle

© 2020 Website created by Sarah Stone

Past Concert Seasons

2018-2019

Saturday, September 22, 2018 at 7:30 PM

Laurel, NY

ENCHANTED JOURNEY

Black Marble Duo

Works by Telemann, Locatelli, Leclair, Shield, Barbella & Mozart

Jamesport Meeting House

1590 Main Rd.

www.jamesportmeetinghouse.org/site

Wednesday, October 3, 2018 at 12 noon

Allendale, MI

IRREGULAR PEARLS

Arts at Noon Series

Works by Telemann, Goldberg, Vivaldi, Fux, Corelli

Grand Valley State University

1 Campus Drive

www.gvsu.edu/music

Wednesday, October 3, 2018 at 1 PM

Allendale, MI

Grand Valley State University

Masterclass TBD

www.gvsu.edu/music

Friday, October 5, 2018 at 8 PM

Ann Arbor, MI

BEYOND THE VARIATIONS

Academy of Early Music Series

Works by J.S. Bach and Johann Gottlieb Goldberg

St. Andrews Episcopal Church

306 N. Division St.

www.academyofearlymusic.org/2018-2019-concerts

Saturday, October 6, 2018 at 8 PM

Detroit, MI

BEYOND THE VARIATIONS

Academy of Early Music Series

Works by J.S. Bach and Johann Gottlieb Goldberg

Christ Church Detroit

960 E. Jefferson Ave.

www.academyofearlymusic.org/2018-2019-concerts

Friday, October 12, 2018 at 7:30 PM (please call; event is semi-private)

Sleepy Hollow, NY

THE FRENCH/ ITALIAN CONNECTION

with Matthias Maute, recorder/ flute

Works by Philidor, Mondonville, Couperin, Naudot, Buffardin, Telemann, Vivaldi

Kendal-on-Hudson

1010 Kendal Way

www.kohud.kendal.org

1-866-358-5802

Sunday, October 14, 2018 at 3 PM

Augusta, GA

IRREGULAR PEARLS with Matthias Maute, recorder & flute

Works by Telemann, Goldberg, Vivaldi, Mondonville, Mancini, Fasch, Philidor

Harry Jacobs Music Society

Maxwell Theatre

2500 Walton Way

www.augusta.edu/harryjacobs

Monday, October 15, 2018 at 7 PM

Macon, GA

IRREGULAR PEARLS with Matthias Maute, recorder & flute

Works by Telemann, Goldberg, Vivaldi, Mondonville, Mancini, Fasch, Philidor

Macon Concert Association

Pierce Chapel

4760 Forsyth Rd.

www.macon365.com/organization/macon-concert-association

Saturday, October 27, 2018 at 4 PM

Bedford, NY

A SALON NIGHT IN PARIS

Works by Philidor, Mondonville, Couperin, Vivaldi & Telemann

Musica Antiqua Nova Series

Bedford Presbyterian Church

44 Village Green

www.brownpapertickets.com/event/3617825

914-734-9537

Wednesday, November 7, 2018 at 12:15 PM

White Plains, NY

PEARLS OF THE HIGH BAROQUE

Jörg-Michael Schwarz, violin & Dongsok Shin, harpsichord

Works by Mascitti, J.S. Bach, Handel & Telemann

Downtown Music at Grace Series

Grace Church

33 Church Street

www.dtmusic.org

Sunday, November 11, 2018 at 3:30 PM

Pasadena, CA

CARACTERES DE LA DANSE

with Thomas Baird & Paige Whitley-Bauguess, baroque dancers 

Works by Lully, Handel, Rebel, Campra,Vivaldi, Leclair & Fux

Coleman Chamber Music Association

Beckman Auditorium at CalTech

332 S. Michigan Avenue

http://www.colemanchambermusic.org

Saturday, December 1, 2018 at 7 PM

Columbia, MD

IRREGULAR PEARLS with Matthias Maute, recorder & flute

Works by Telemann, Goldberg, Vivaldi, Mondonville, Mancini, Fasch, Philidor

Candlelight Concert Society

Peter & Elizabeth Horowitz Visual & Performing Arts Center

Campus Drive / 10901 Little Patuxent Parkway

www.candlelightconcerts.org

December 8, 2018 at 7 PM

New York City

REBEL Baroque Orchestra with Central City Chorus

Philip Cheah, conductor

MOZART REQUIEM

Church of St. Ignatius of Antioch

552 West End Avenue (at W. 82nd St.)

www.centralcitychorus.com

Wednesday, December 12, 2018 at 12:15 PM

White Plains, NY

Karen Marie Marmer, violin & Dongsok Shin, fortepiano

ALL-MOZART PROGRAM

Downtown Music at Grace Series

Grace Church

33 Church Street

www.dtmusic.org

Thursday, December 13, 2019 at 1:10 PM

New York City

Karen Marie Marmer, violin & Dongsok Shin, fortepiano

ALL-MOZART PROGRAM

Midtown Concert Series

St. Bartholomew’s Church

325 Park Avenue at E. 51st. St.

www.gemsny.org

Monday, February 4, 2019

Selinsgrove, PA

Susquehanna University Residency

Tuesday, February 5, 2019

Selinsgrove, PA

Susquehanna University Residency

Tuesday, February 5, 2019 at 7:30 PM

Selinsgrove, PA

IRREGULAR PEARLS

Works by Telemann, Goldberg, Vivaldi, Fux & Corelli

Susquehanna University

Cunningham Center for Music and Art/Stretansky Concert Hall

514 University Avenue

570-374-0101

Saturday, February 9, 2019 at 7:30 PM

New York City

BACH & VIVALDI PROGRAM with the Choir of Susquehanna University

and the Schola of the Church of St. Vincent Ferrer

James Wetzel, conductor

Church of St. Vincent Ferrer

869 Lexington Avenue

www.svsc.info

Saturday, February 16, 2019 at 8 PM (pending)

Peekskill, NY

Paramount Center for the Arts

1008 Brown St.

Wednesday, February 20, 2019 at 12:15 PM

White Plains, NY

TELEMANN IN PARIS Part II

Paris Quartets of Telemann

Tableau Vivant

(Karen Marie Marmer, violin & Dongsok Shin, harpsichord

with guests David Ross, flute and Arnie Tanimoto, viola da gamba)

Downtown Music at Grace Series

Grace Church

33 Church Street

www.dtmusic.org

Thursday, February 21, 2019 at 1:10 PM

New York City

TELEMANN IN PARIS Part II

Paris Quartets of Telemann

Tableau Vivant

(Karen Marie Marmer, violin & Dongsok Shin, harpsichord

with guests David Ross, flute and Arnie Tanimoto, viola da gamba)

Midtown Concert Series

St. Bartholomew Church

Park Avenue at 51st St.

www.gemsny.org/midtown-concerts

Sunday, February 24, 2019 at 4 PM

Irvington, NY

TELEMANN IN PARIS

Paris Quartets of Telemann

Tableau Vivant

(Karen Marie Marmer, violin & Dongsok Shin, harpsichord

with guests David Ross, flute and Arnie Tanimoto, viola da gamba)

Irvington Library

12 S. Astor Street

www.irvingtonlibrary.org

Sunday, March 24, 2019 at 4 PM

Bedford, NY

A ROCOCO EXTRAVAGANZA 

Works by Edelmann, Schobert, C.P.E. Bach & J.C. Bach

Musica Antiqua Nova Series

Bedford Presbyterian Church

44 Village Green

www.brownpapertickets.com/event/3617847

914-734-9537

Friday, March 29, 2019 at 7:30 PM

Annapolis, MD

REBEL Baroque Orchestra with The Thirteen

Matthew Robertson, conductor

HANDEL: DIXIT DOMINUS; STEFFANI: STABAT MATER

St. John’s College

60 College Avenue

www.thethirteenchoir.org

Saturday, March 30, 2019 at 7:30 PM

Washington, D.C.

REBEL Baroque Orchestra with The Thirteen

Matthew Robertson, conductor

HANDEL: DIXIT DOMINUS; STEFFANI: STABAT MATER!

Live at 10th & G

945 G Street NW

www.thethirteenchoir.org

Sunday, March 31, 2019 at 5 PM

Bethesda, MD

REBEL Baroque Orchestra with The Thirteen

Matthew Robertson, conductor

HANDEL: DIXIT DOMINUS; STEFFANI: STABAT MATER

Bradley Hills Presbyterian Church

6601 Bradley Blvd.

www.thethirteenchoir.org

Monday, April 8, 2019 at 7:30 PM

Norfolk, VA

IRREGULAR PEARLS with Matthias Maute, recorder & flute

Feldman Chamber Music Society

Chrysler Museum of Art/Kaufman Theater

1 Memorial Place

www.feldmanchambermusic.org

Tuesday, April 9, 2019 at 8 PM

Williamsburg, VA

IRREGULAR PEARLS with Matthias Maute, recorder & flute

Chamber Music Society of Williamsburg

Williamsburg Library

515 Scotland Street

www.chambermusicwilliamsburg.org/2018-2019-season

Saturday, May 11, 2019 at 8 PM

Westport, CT

BAROCCO with Matthias Maute, recorder & flute

Works by Telemann, Goldberg, Vivaldi, Mondonville, Mancini, Fasch, Philidor

Westport Arts Center

51 Riverside Avenue

www.westportartscenter.org/events/concert-series

203-222-7070

Sunday, May 12, 2019 at 4 PM

Bedford, NY

SOUNDS OF SPRING with Matthias Maute & Sophoe Larivière, recorder

SPECIAL MOTHER’S DAY CONCERT w/ Champagne Reception

Works by Telemann, Vivaldi, van Eyck, Schwarzkopf & Schmelzer

Musica Antiqua Nova Series

Bedford Presbyterian Church

44 Village Green

www.brownpapertickets.com/event/3617928

914-734-9537

June 13, 2019

Boston, MA

BLACK MARBLE DUO

(Jörg-Michael Schwarz & Karen Marie Marmer, violins)

THE ITALIAN MUSE

Works by Locatelli, Barbella, Boccherini, Leclair & Mozart

Boston Early Music Festival Fringe Event

June 15-23, 2019

Boscawen, NH

Avaloch Artist Residency

www.avalochfarmmusic.org

2017-2018

 

Sunday, September 17, 2017 at 2 PM

Ossining, NY

ENCHANTED JOURNEY

Black Marble Duo

Works by Telemann, Locatelli, Leclair, Shield, Barbella & Mozart

Ossining Public Library

53 Croton Avenue, Ossining

www.ossininglibrary.org

 

Sunday, September 21, 2017 at 1:15 PM

New York, NY

OPERA FOR TWO

Black Marble Duo

Works by Leclair, Shield, Barbella & Mozart

Midtown Concerts

St. Bartholomew's Church

Park Avenue @51st St.

www.gemsny.org/midtown-concerts

Sunday, October 8, 2017 at 3 PM

Sleepy Hollow, NY

IRREGULAR PEARLS

with Matthias Maute, recorder & traverso

Works by Blavet, Naudot, Fasch, Scarlatti

Kendall Concert Series

Kendal - on - Hudson

1010 Kendal Way

(please call; concert access is limited)

(914) 922-1000

Sunday, October 15, 2017 at 4 PM

Bedford, NY

THE BACH FAMILY

with Matthias Maute, traverso

Works by J.S. Bach, W.F. Bach & J.C Bach

Music Antiqua Nova Series

Bedford Presbyterian Church

Village Green: Junction Rt. 22 & Rt. 172

(914) 734-9537 

Order Tickets Online Here

Sunday, October 29, 2017 at 4 PM

Concord, NH

EARTH'S DELIGHT; HEAVEN'S GLORY

with Yulia Van Doren, soprano

Works by Handel, Vivaldi & Blow

Keiser Concert Series

St. Paul’s School

325 Pleasant St.

www.sps.edu

Sunday, November 12, 2017 at 3:15 PM 

San Antonio, TX

CHAPEL, COURT & COUNTRY

with Matthias Maute, recorder & traverso

works by Blavet, Telemann, Vivaldi, Scarlatti & Fasch

San Antonio Chamber Music Society

Temple Beth-El

211 Belknap Place

www.sacms.org

Sunday, November 19, 2017 at 1 PM 

Katonah, NY

ENCHANTED JOURNEY

Black Marble Duo

Works by Telemann, Locatelli, Leclair, Shield, Barbella & Mozart

Katonah Village Library

26 Bedford Rd.

katonahlibrary.org

(914) 232-3508

Wednesday, November 29, 2017 at 12 Noon

White Plains, NY

VIOLIN SONATAS OF THE HIGH BAROQUE

Jörg-Michael Schwarz, violin & Dongsok Shin, harpsichord

Works by Handel, Telemann & J.S. Bach

Downtown Music at Grace

Grace Church

33 Church St.

www.dtmusic.org

Saturday, December 16, 2017 at 7:30 PM

New York, NY

ALL HANDEL PROGRAM

Rebel Baroque Orchestra & Central City Chorus

Phillip Cheah, conductor

Handel: Dixit Dominus, Nisi Dominus, Concerto Grosso Op. 6 No. 6

St. Ignatius of Antioch Episcopal Church

552 West End Avenue

www.centralcitychorus.com

Sunday, December 17, 2018 at 4 PM

Irvington, NY

PEARLS OF THE BAROQUE

Works by Telemann, Stoelzel, Legrenzi, Geminiani & Fux

Irvington Public Library

12 S Astor St.

www.irvingtonlibrary.org

Sunday, January 21, 2018 at 5 PM

White Plains, NY

PEARLS OF THE BAROQUE

Works by Telemann, Stoelzel, Legrenzi, Geminiani & Fux

Downtown Music at Grace

Grace Church

33 Church St.

www.dtmusic.org

Wednesday, February 7, 2018 at 12:10 PM

White Plains, NY

SONATAS FOR VIOLIN & FORTEPIANO by J.C. Bach & Mozart

with Karen Marie Marmer, violin & Dongsok Shin, fortepiano

Downtown Music at Grace

Grace Church

33 Church St.

www.dtmusic.org

Sunday, February 11, 2018 at 3:30 PM

Hamilton, NY

CHAPEL, COURT & COUNTRY: Treasures of the 17th- & 18th-Centuries

Works by Telemann, Handel, Vivaldi, Corelli, Fux, Stoelzel & Legrenzi

Colgate University

Colgate Memorial Chapel

13 Oak Drive

www.colgate.edu

Thursday, March 1, 2018 at 7 PM

Joplin, MO

BAROCCO: Treasures of the 17th- & 18th-Centuries

Works by Telemann, Handel, Vivaldi, Corelli, Fux, Stoelzel & Legrenzi

Pro Musica Joplin

First United Methodist Church

501 W. 4th St.

www.promusicajoplin.org

Friday, March 2, 2018 at 7 PM

Tulsa, OK

BAROCCO: Treasures of the 17th- & 18th-Centuries

Works by Telemann, Handel, Vivaldi, Corelli, Fux, Stoelzel & Legrenzi

Chamber Music Tulsa

St. John’s Episcopal Church

4200 S. Atlanta Place

www.chambermusictulsa.org

Sunday, March 11, 2018 at 4 PM

Bedford, NY

CARACTÈRES DE LA DANSE 

with Thomas Baird & Paige Whitley-Bauguess, baroque dancers

Works by Rebel, Leclair, Lully, Handel & Vivaldi

Musica Antiqua Nova Series

Bedford Presbyterian Church

Village Green: Junction Rt. 22 & Rt. 172

(914) 734-9537 

Order Tickets Online Here

Saturday, March 23, 2018 at 8 PM (pre-concert talk at 7:30 PM)

Columbus, OH

CARACTÈRES DE LA DANSE 

with Thomas Baird & Paige Whitley-Bauguess, baroque dancers

Works by Rebel, Leclair, Lully, Handel & Vivaldi

Early Music Columbus

Mees Hall, Capital University

E. Mound St., Bexley

www.earlymusicincolumbus.org/concerts/

Sunday, March 24, 2018 at 8 PM

Pittsburgh, PA

CARACTÈRES DE LA DANSE 

with Thomas Baird & Paige Whitley-Bauguess, baroque dancers

Works by Rebel, Leclair, Lully, Handel & Vivaldi

Renaissance & Baroque Society of Pittsburgh

Synod Hall

125 N. Craig St.

www.rbsp.org

Wednesday, April 4, 2018 at 12 Noon

White Plains, NY

J.S. BACH: BRANDENBURG CONCERTO #5

VIVALDI: “SPRING” from “The Four Seasons”

Downtown Music at Grace

Grace Church

33 Church St.

www.dtmusic.org

Sunday, May 13, 2018 at 3 PM

Rhinebeck, NY

IRREGULAR PEARLS

Works by Telemann, Handel, Vivaldi, Corelli, Stoelzel, Fux & Legrenzi

Rhinebeck Chamber Music Society

Church of the Messiah

6436 Montgomery St.

www.rhinebeckmusic.org

Sunday, May 20, 2018 at 4 PM

Bedford, NY

MOZART, HAYDN & THEIR CONTEMPORARIES

featuring Matthias Maute, traverso & Dongsok Shin, fortepiano

Works by Mozart, Haydn, J.C. Bach & Gyrowetz

Musica Antiqua Nova Series

Bedford Presbyterian Church

Village Green: Junction Rt. 22 & Rt. 172

(914) 734-9537

Order Tickets Online Here

Thursday, May 31, 2018 at 7 PM

Peekskill, NY

THE ITALIAN MUSE

Black Marble Duo

Works by Leclair, Boccherini, Locatelli, Barbella & Mozart

The Field Library

4 Nelson Avenue

(914)737-1212

www.peekskill.org

Thursday, June 28, 2018 at 7:30 PM

Valhalla, NY

THE ITALIAN MUSE

Black Marble Duo

Works by Leclair, Boccherini, Locatelli, Barbella & Mozart

The Knolls

55 Grasslands Rd.

(914)461-4500

www.theknolls.org

Tuesday, June 26, 2018 at 7:30 PM

Princeton, NJ

IRREGULAR PEARLS

Works by Telemann, Corelli, Stoelzel, Gallo, Fux, Legrenzi & Gabrielli

Richardson Auditorium, Princeton University

68 Nassau St.

June 15-21, 2018 

Boscawen, NH

Artist Residency at Avaloch Farm Music Institute

www.avalochfarmmusic.org